AJA Fido T-12G

AJA FiDO-T-12G-ST

1-Channel 12G-SDI to Single Mode ST Fiber Transmitter

FiDO-T-12G-ST offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 12G/3G/HD/SD-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) over standard single mode fiber optic cable. The FiDO-T-12G-ST offers a locking ST barrel connector for secure connectivity, advantageous in many live event, production and mobile environments.

FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.



Share
Description

AJA FiDO-T-12G-ST

Features:

  • 1-Channel 12G-SDI to Single Mode ST Fiber Transmitter
  • Simplex connection (ST connector)
  • 12G-SDI input, which also supports 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI
  • Reclocked loop through of SDI input
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • Five year warranty

Video Formats

  • 270 Mbps – 12 Gbps, format agnostic

Video Input Digital

  • 1-channel independent 12G-SDI BNC connector, SMPTE 259/292/424/2081/2082

Video Output Digital

  • 1-channel 12G-SDI reclocked, loop out, BNC connector, SMPTE 259/292/424/2081/2082
  • 1-channel independent Single Mode ST Fiber connector, SMPTE 297/259/292/424/2081/2082
  • Nominal Wavelength: Tx 1260 nm (min), 1310 nm (typ), 1360 nm (max)
  • Optical Power: -5 dBm (min), 2 dBm (max)
  • Extinction Ratio: 3.4 dB (min)

Reclocking
(Fiber and BNC Outputs)

  • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.967 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps, 5.934 Gbps, 5.940 Gbps, 11.868 Gbps, 11.880 Gbps – Auto Select
  • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked

Size (w x d x h)

  • 4.6″ x 1.71 ” x 0.85″ (117 x 43.5 x 21.6mm)

Weight

  • 0.4 lb (0.2 kg)

Power

  • 2 watts (max)
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)

Environment

  • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)

Specifications subject to change without notice. Features description and technical specification from AJA

Privacy Preference Center