LYNX yellobrik OTT 1442

LYNX yellobrik OTT 1442

Dual Channel 12Gbit SDI to Fiber Transmitter (CWDM)

Features

  • Dual Channel
  • Supports SDI video inputs up to 12Gbit/s (2160p60)
  • 3Gbit Level A and Level B support (all formats)
  • Auto reclocking 270Mbit / 1.5Gbit / 3Gbit / 12Gbit
  • Error free optical transmission
  • Up to 10km (6.2 miles) @ 12Gbit/s
  • Duplex LC/PC single mode optical connections
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging


Share
Description

LYNX yellobrik OTT 1442

The LYNX yellobrik OTT 1442 is a compact CWDM dual channel SDI to fiber optic transmitter designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances. Nine pairs of wavelength choices are provided.
When paired with a dual channel 12Gbit fiber optic to SDI receiver (e.g yellobrik ORR 1402) you have a  very cost-effective optical transmission / receiver system for two independent signals up to 12Gbit/s (4096×2160 @ 60Hz), while preserving full uncompressed quality.
The OTT 1442 has two completely independent channels and each will auto-detect and re-clock any 270Mbit / 1.5Gbit / 3Gbit and 12Gbit SDI source prior to optical transmission. The module is fully  compatible with 3Gbit Level A and Level B formats.

Technical Specifications

Input 2 x SDI video on 75 Ohm BNC connector
SMPTE 2082-1, SMPTE 2081-1, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, DVB-ASI
Multi-standard operation from 270Mbit/s to 12Gbit/s
Multi-rate reclocking
270Mbit/s – 1.5Gbit/s – 3Gbit/s – 6Gbit/s – 12Gbit/s
Electrical Return Loss: >15dB from 5MHz to 1.5GHz, >10dB from 1.5GHz to 3GHz
Automatic cable EQ (Belden 1694A cable)
245m @ 1.5Gbit/s, 145m @ 3Gbit/s
Automatc cable EQ (Belden 4794R cable)
85m @ 12Gbit/s, 6Gbit/s

Optical Outputs

2 x fiber optic outputs
Simplex (single mode) using LC/PC Connections
SMPTE 297M – 2006
Nine available groups of wavelengths(nm): (1270 + 1290], [1310+ 1330], [1350 + 1370], [1390+ 1410], [1430+ 1450], [1470+ 1490], [1510+ 1530], [1550+ 1570], [1590+ 1610]
TX active LEDs on side of module
Max. distance approx 10km (6.2 miles) @ 12Gbit/s (Singlemode)

Power

+12VDC @ 1.9W nominal without SFP
+12VDC @ 2.6W nominal with SFP
( supports 7 – 24VDC input range )

Physical

Size: 140mm x 42mm x 22mm (5.51” x 1.65” x 0.86”) including connectors
Weight: 125g (4.4oz)

Ambient

5 – 40ºC (41 – 104ºF) 90% Humidity (non condensing)

Model

# OTT 1442 (EAN: 4250479327238)

Includes

Module, AC power supply

Specifications subject to change without notice. Features description and technical specification from LYNX

Privacy Preference Center